• Establishment of the civil society,
• Combat against corruption
The Center is an independent expertise platform, the mission of which is the promotion of corporate governance international progressive practices and principles.
The values of the Center are fairness, responsibility, transparency and accountability.
The objectives of the Center are:
1. creation of prerequisites necessary for the formation of efficient corporate governance practices in private sector;
2. creation of an institute of corporate governance professional managers in Armenia;
3. active participation in legal reforms and enforcement practices regulating corporate governance relationships;
4. raising public awareness in the matters of corporate governance;
5. cooperation with Armenian and international scientific and educational institutions;
6. realization of researches and studies on issues related to corporate governance, corporate social responsibility and corporate culture.
Tigran Karapetyan is the Chairman of the Board of Trustees (BoT) of the Center. He is an experienced specialist in corporate governance, securities market and corporate finance. Tigran Karapetyan has defended a scientific thesis on securities market and has a PhD degree in economics. He studied at the world-renowned educational institutions such as the College of Business of US Concordia University, Judge Institute of Management Studies  of UK Cambridge University and the Center for International Finance of Japan. He has an extensive professional experience in the field of Armenian securities market. In particular, Mr. Karapetyan has worked in Financial Sector Development Program of US Agency for International Development (USAID FSDP) as a team leader, was the Deputy Chairman of RA Securities Commission and has held various managerial positions in the Ministry of Finance and Economy of Armenia.
Ashot Yeghiazaryan is a member of the BoT of Corporate Governance Center. He is an economist and has a PhD degree in economics. He is teaching at Armenian State University of Economics and is an Associate professor in the Department of Microeconomics and Business organization.
Mr. Yeghiazaryan has had trainings organized by a number of prestigious institutions (Center for International Finance (Japan), George C. Marshal European Center for Security and International Studies (Germany), the World Bank (Macedonia)).
Within the frameworks of his professional interests are issues concerning corporate governance, economic development and growth and political economics.
He has a rich work experience in private, state and public sectors.
Arthur Harutyunyan is a member of BoT of the Center. He is the Director of «AN Audit» CJSC accounting consultant. He is an economist. He graduated with honors the Department of Accounting, control and analysis of the Faculty of Financial accounting of Yerevan State Institute of Economics.
Before his activities in the private sector he has worked in the Department of accounting and audit methodology of RA Ministry of Finance and Economy as a head of Department. He has passed multiple professional trainings abroad.
Arthur Harutyunyan has been an expert in the committee revising the official Armenian translation of International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), as well as a head of Revision committee’s subgroup.
He is a member of Armenian Association of Accountants and Auditors, member of its Board, as well as the Chairman of Education and Qualification Committee of the Association. He is also a member of the Commission of Accounting and Auditing reforms and of Scientific-methodological Council under the National Statistical Service of Armenia.
He has a perennial teaching experience. He is teaching international financial reporting standards, audit, application of chart of accounts, making financial statements, financial analysis and so on.
Narine Melikyan is the Director of Corporate Governance Centre. She is a lawyer-economist. She graduated from the Yerevan Institute of National Economy, took PhD studies at the Institue of Economics of NAS of RA, as well as the Slavonic Institute for Business (Moscow, RF). She is a candidate in Economics. She has passed training courses organized by a range of prestigious institutions (The New Economic School, Consortium for Education and Research in Economics, OECD, WB, IFC).The issues concerning the corporate governance, corporate social responsibility, economic development, financial markets and investments are included in the scope of her professional interests. She is a leader and expert of numerous research projects. She is an author of more than 50 articles and co-author of the “ARMENIAN INVESTMENT GUIDE – 2005” manual and the book named “Investments in Armenia: A Guarantee for Economic Development (problems, approaches, solutions)”. The work in private sector (“Capital Investments” CJSC investment company) is combined with the scientific-pedagogical activities. She is a lecturer at the Yerevan State University.